On Air

Sam FM 5:00PM - 6:00AM

Now Playing

Guns N' Roses Sweet Child O' Mine
You are viewing content from SAM Bristol.
Would you like to make this your preferred location?

Cheltenham Festival 2019: Day Two

Picture credited to Tom Owen

We're into day two of the Cheltenham Festival, which is known as Ladies Day.

Amongst the guests for day two of the event is Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Cornwall.

She'll be presenting the winner of the Queen Mother Champion Chase with their trophy later - that race has a prize of £400,000.

Here's a look at the declared runners for today's races:

1:30pm Ballymore Novices' Hurdle (Grade 1) (Registered as the Baring Bingham) 2m 5f £125,000

1 Ask Dillon (IRE) 6 11 7 Fergal O'Brien 4 The Fun Partnership Sean Bowen
2 Battleoverdoyen (IRE) 6 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Jack Kennedy
3 Beakstown (IRE) ts 6 11 7 Dan Skelton Bryan Drew Harry Skelton
4 Brewin'upastorm (IRE) 6 11 7 Olly Murphy Mrs Barbara Hester Richard Johnson
5 Bright Forecast (IRE) 5 11 7 Ben Pauling The Aldaniti Partnership Nico de Boinville
6 Castlebawn West (IRE) 6 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Rose Boyd/Mrs M Armstrong/J B Anderson P. Townend
7 Champ (IRE) 7 11 7 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
8 City Island (IRE) ts 6 11 7 Martin Brassil Ireland Mrs B. Mulryan Mark Walsh
9 Dunvegan (FR) 6 11 7 P. A. Fahy Ireland G. Turner/Clipper Logistics Group Ltd David Mullins
10 Easy Game (FR) 5 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd R. Walsh
11 Galvin (IRE) 5 11 7 Gordon Elliott Ireland Mr R. A. Bartlett Davy Russell
12 Jarveys Plate (IRE) 6 11 7 Fergal O'Brien The Yes No Wait Sorries Paddy Brennan
13 Notebook (GER) ts 6 11 7 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
14 Sams Profile 5 11 7 M. F. Morris Ireland Michael O'Flynn/John F O'Flynn B. J. Cooper
15 Seddon (IRE) 6 11 7 Tom George McNeill Family Noel Fehily
16 Valdieu (FR) ts 6 11 7 Noel Meade Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Sean Flanagan
 
2:10pm RSA Insurance Novices' Chase (Grade 1) 3m 80y £175,000

1 Count Meribel 7 11 4 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Charles C. Walker Mark Grant
2 Delta Work (FR) h,ts 6 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Davy Russell
3 Drovers Lane (IRE) 7 11 4 Rebecca Curtis Hyde Hill Moran Outhart and Trembath Sean Bowen
4 Mister Malarky 6 11 4 Colin Tizzard Wendy & Malcolm Hezel Robbie Power
5 Mortal (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
6 Now McGinty (IRE) p 8 11 4 Stuart Edmunds The Garratt Family Tom O'Brien
7 On The Blind Side (IRE) p 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr A. D. Spence Noel Fehily
8 Santini 7 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr & Mrs R. Kelvin-Hughes Nico de Boinville
9 The Worlds End (IRE) p 8 11 4 Tom George McNeill Family Paddy Brennan
10 Topofthegame (IRE) ts 7 11 4 Paul Nicholls Mr Chris Giles & Mr&Mrs P K Barber Harry Cobden
11 Top Ville Ben (IRE) h 7 11 4 Philip Kirby Harbour Rose Partnership Sean Quinlan
12 Drinks Interval ts 7 10 11 Colin Tizzard The Land Value Partnership Richard Johnson
 
2:50pm Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) 2m 5f £100,000

1 Wicklow Brave 10 11 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Wicklow Bloodstock (Ireland) Ltd Mr P. W. Mullins
2 Vision des Flos (FR) ts 6 11 11 Colin Tizzard Ann & Alan Potts Limited Robbie Power
3 William Henry (IRE) p 9 11 10 Nicky Henderson Walters Plant Hire Ltd Nico de Boinville
4 Scarpeta (FR) p 6 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Thurloe Thoroughbreds Ireland Limited Daniel Mullins
5 Farclas (FR) bl,ts 5 11 10 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
6 Killultagh Vic (IRE) 10 11 9 W. P. Mullins Ireland Rose Boyd/Mrs M Armstrong/J B Anderson P. Townend
7 Lil Rockerfeller (USA) p 8 11 9 Neil King Davies Smith Govier & Brown Bryony Frost
8 Diamond Cauchois (FR) ts 8 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Danny & Eamon Partnership
9 Cracking Smart (FR) ts, p 7 11 9 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
10 Monbeg Theatre (IRE) ts, p 10 11 7 Jamie Snowden Tim Dykes & Lynda Lovell Page Fuller (3)
11 Bleu Berry (FR) 8 11 7 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon David Mullins
12 Ballyandy 8 11 7 Nigel Twiston-Davies Options O Syndicate Sam Twiston-Davies
13 Brio Conti (FR) 8 11 5 Paul Nicholls The Gi Gi Syndicate Harry Cobden
14 Dancing On My Own (IRE) 5 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Sean Mulryan Rachael Blackmore
15 Burbank (IRE) p 7 11 0 Nicky Henderson Mr Trevor Hemmings Jeremiah McGrath
16 Canardier (FR) h 7 11 0 Dermot Anthony McLoughlin Ireland Slattery Bloodstock Ltd Robert Dunne
17 Apple's Shakira (FR) h 5 10 13 Nicky Henderson Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
18 Knight In Dubai (IRE) ts 6 10 12 Dan Skelton Mr & Mrs Ben Houghton Harry Skelton
19 Highest Sun (FR) 5 10 12 Colin Tizzard Mr Ashley Head Tom O'Brien
20 Tully East (IRE) 9 10 11 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Barry Connell Donagh Meyler
21 Eragon de Chanay (FR) v 5 10 11 Gary Moore Five Star Racing Group Joshua Moore
22 Uradel (GER) 8 10 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Luke McMahon R. Walsh
23 Erick Le Rouge (FR) 5 10 10 Mrs Jane Williams The Culverhill Racing Club Chester Williams (7)
24 Calie du Mesnil (FR) ts 7 10 8 W. P. Mullins Ireland Andrea & Graham Wylie Rachael Blackmore
25 Oscar Knight (IRE) 10 10 6 Thomas Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
26 Joke Dancer 6 10 5 Sue Smith Mrs Aafke Clarke Danny Cook
R27 Bold Plan (IRE) 5 10 3 Evan Williams Mr & Mrs William Rucker Adam Wedge
R28 Mahlervous (IRE) p 6 10 2 Warren Greatrex The Marvellous Partnership
 
3:30pm Betway Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) 1m 7f 199y £400,000

1 Altior (IRE) 9 11 10 Nicky Henderson Mrs Patricia Pugh Nico de Boinville
2 Castlegrace Paddy (IRE) 8 11 10 P. A. Fahy Ireland Clipper Logistics Group Ltd Davy Russell
3 God's Own (IRE) 11 11 10 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Paddy Brennan
4 Hell's Kitchen h,ts 8 11 10 Harry Fry Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
5 Min (FR) 8 11 10 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci R. Walsh
6 Ordinary World (IRE) 9 11 10 Henry de Bromhead Ireland C. Jones Rachael Blackmore
7 Politologue (FR) h,ts 8 11 10 Paul Nicholls Mr J. Hales Harry Cobden
8 Saint Calvados (FR) p 6 11 10 Harry Whittington Kate & Andrew Brooks Gavin Sheehan
9 Sceau Royal (FR) 7 11 10 Alan King Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
 
4:10pm Glenfarclas Chase (A Cross Country Chase) 3m 6f 37y £65,000

1 Amazing Comedy (FR) bl,ts 9 11 4 D. Cottin France Miss Louise Collet-Vidal Jonathan Plouganou
2 Aubusson (FR) 10 11 4 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Chester Williams
3 Auvergnat (FR) bl 9 11 4 Enda Bolger Ireland Mr John P. McManus Donal McInerney
4 Ballycasey (IRE) 12 11 4 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs S. Ricci Mr P. W. Mullins
5 Bless The Wings (IRE) p 14 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Adrian Butler/S P O'Connor Davy Russell
6 Devils Bride (IRE) ts 12 11 4 Henry de Bromhead Ireland Michele McArdle Rachael Blackmore
7 Fact of The Matter (IRE) ts, p 9 11 4 Jamie Snowden The Sandylini Racing Partnership Gavin Sheehan
8 Hurricane Darwin (IRE) 9 11 4 Alan Fleming Ireland Mr Barry Connell Donagh Meyler
9 Jarob 12 11 4 Gearoid O'Loughlin Ireland C. Jones Mark Enright
10 Josies Orders (IRE) bl 11 11 4 Enda Bolger Ireland Mr John P. McManus Mark Walsh
11 Kingswell Theatre p 10 11 4 Michael Scudamore Mr John J. Murray Tom Scudamore
12 Tea For Two 10 11 4 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams & Mr Len Jakeman Lizzie Kelly
13 Tiger Roll (IRE) bl,ts 9 11 4 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Keith Donoghue
14 Ultragold (FR) ts 11 11 4 Colin Tizzard Brocade Racing J P Romans Terry Warner Harry Cobden
15 Urgent de Gregaine (FR) ts, p 11 11 4 Emmanuel Clayeux France A. Rasquier Felix de Giles
16 Vyta du Roc (FR) 10 11 4 Nicky Henderson Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
 
4.50pm Boodles Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Registered as the Fred Winter) (Grade 3) £80,000

1 Torpillo (FR) h 4 11 10 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Daryl Jacob
2 Fine Brunello (FR) 4 11 8 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
3 Band of Outlaws (IRE) 4 11 8 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr Justin Carthy J. J. Slevin
4 Cracker Factory p 4 11 8 Alan King Mr Simon Munir & Mr Isaac Souede Sam Twiston-Davies
5 Chief Justice ts 4 11 8 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cheveley Park Stud
6 Got Trumped 4 11 7 Mrs J. Harrington Ireland Mr D. R. Scott Robbie Power
7 Fanfan du Seuil (FR) 4 11 5 Tom George Crossed Fingers Partnership Paddy Brennan
8 Beat The Judge (IRE) 4 11 4 Gary Moore Mr Ed Babington Joshua Moore
9 Our Power (IRE) 4 11 4 Alan King Walters Plant Hire & Potter Group Tom Cannon
10 Fox Pro (FR) 4 11 3 Mrs Jane Williams Mrs Jane Williams Lizzie Kelly (3)
11 Coko Beach (FR) 4 11 3 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
12 Prabeni ts 4 11 3 Charlie Mann Mr D. W. Fox Jeremiah McGrath
13 Zizaneur (FR) 4 11 2 Philip Hobbs David Maxwell Racing Limited Mr David Maxwell (5)
14 Dogon ts 4 11 2 Paul Nicholls Middleham Park Racing LXXVIII& A&J Ryan Harry Cobden
15 Ciel De Neige (FR) 4 11 1 W. P. Mullins Ireland M. L. Bloodstock Limited R. Walsh
16 Lethal Steps p 4 11 0 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cheveley Park Stud
17 Star Max (GER) 4 11 0 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Gigginstown House Stud Rachael Blackmore
18 Oi The Clubb Oi's 4 10 13 Ian Williams The Albatross Club Tom O'Brien
19 La Sorelita (FR) ts 4 10 13 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr K. Alexander David Mullins
20 Praeceps (IRE) bl 4 10 12 Alan King Incipe Partnership Wayne Hutchinson
21 King d'Argent (FR) ts 4 10 12 Dan Skelton Andrew Dick and John Stevenson Harry Skelton
22 Maze Runner (IRE) bl 4 10 12 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mrs J. M. Mullins P. Townend
R23 Belargus (FR) 4 10 12 Nick Gifford Mr John P. McManus
R24 Idilico (FR) p 4 10 12 Ian Williams Mr Andrew Dick
 
5:30pm Weatherbys Champion Bumper (A Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race) (Grade 1) 2m 87y £75,000

1 Abacadabras (FR) 5 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Gigginstown House Stud
2 Ask For Glory (IRE) 5 11 5 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon & Mr & Mrs P. K. Barber Harry Cobden
3 Envoi Allen (FR) 5 11 5 Gordon Elliott Ireland Cheveley Park Stud
4 Flic Ou Voyou (FR) 5 11 5 Paul Nicholls Mr Colm Donlon Sam Twiston-Davies
5 Jelski (GER) 5 11 5 Nigel Twiston-Davies Mr Trevor Hemmings Jamie Bargary
6 Master Debonair 5 11 5 Colin Tizzard The Gosden Mob & Sprayclad UK Robbie Power
7 Meticulous (IRE) ts 5 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Mr M. Tabor Donnacha O'Brien
8 Sempo (IRE) ts 5 11 5 Joseph Patrick O'Brien Ireland Martin. O'Sullivan Mr Derek O'Connor
9 Some Detail (IRE) 5 11 5 Nigel Hawke Milltown Racing Sean Bowen
10 Thor de Cerisy (FR) h 5 11 5 Michael Scudamore Mrs Lynne Maclennan Brendan Powell
11 Thyme Hill 5 11 5 Philip Hobbs The Englands and Heywoods Richard Johnson
12 The Glancing Queen (IRE) 5 10 12 Alan King Dingwall, Farrell, Hornsey & Murray Wayne Hutchinson
13 Blue Sari (FR) 4 10 11 W. P. Mullins Ireland Mr John P. McManus Barry Geraghty
14 Cascova (IRE) 4 10 11 Martyn Meade Chelsea Thoroughbreds - M.E.R Noel Fehily

More from Local News

More from Sam FM

SAManiacs

Join the SAManiacs to keep up to date with the latest from Sam FM!